2013 Congress Schedule

 

Pre-Congress Workshops
Thursday 11/14  9-4

(Lunch at 12 in Crocker Dining Hall)
Annie Brook: AfterGlow Room
Ray Castellino: Embers Room
Marti Glenn: Hearth Room

 Registration opens at 3 p.m. outside of Fred Farr and Kiln Rooms

Dinner: Crocker Dining Hall 6-7 p.m.
Opening Ceremony 7:15 p.m. Fred Farr Room followed by
Presidents Reception and Refreshments/bar Terrace of Fred Farr Room

Friday 11/15
Breakfast Crocker Dining hall: 7:30 a.m.

Registration Table opens at 7:30 a.m. outside of Fred Farr & Kiln Rooms
Ceu & Certificate Program Tables in Kiln Room

Keynote Friday 8:30a.m.Wendy Anne McCarty  Fred Farr Room
Keynote Friday 9:45 a.m. Gary Malkin Fred Farr Room
Panel Discussion moderated by Marti Glenn with the Keynote Speakers
11a.m.  Fred Farr Room

Lunch Crocker Dining Hall 12-1p.m.
Poster Sessions, Bookstore, Info Tables, Massage, & More
Kiln Room 12 – 2 p.m.

Friday 2 – 3:30 p.m. Breakout Sessions
Roy Dittman: Oak Shelter Room
Brooke Radloff: Fred Farr Room
Gerhard Schroth: AfterGlow Room
Monica Matos: Evergreen Room
Jane Riccobono: Hearth Room
Isa Gucciardi: Embers Room 

Friday 4- 5:30 p.m. Breakout Sessions
Peggy Reynolds: Oak Shelter Room
Susan Highsmith: Evergreen Room
Nese Karabekir: Fred Farr Room
Zita Makoi: Hearth Room
Adela Barcia: Embers Room
Annie Ermanis & Barbara Findeisen: AfterGlow Room

Bookstore and info tables in Kiln room 5:30 p.m.

Dinner Crocker Dining Hall 6-7 p.m.
Birth Artist Honoring Event 7:30 Fred Farr Room
with Gary Malkin, Lisa Rafel, & David Surrenda

Saturday 11/16
Breakfast Crocker Dining hall: 7:30 a.m.

Registration Table opens at 7:30 a.m.  in Kiln Room
Ceu, Certificate Program Tables in Kiln Room

Keynote Saturday: Pam England 8:30a.m. Fred Farr Room
Keynote Saturday Annie Brook 9:45 a.m.  Fred Farr Room
Panel Discussion moderated by Patricia Lucas
with the Keynote Speakers
11a.m.  Fred Farr Room

Lunch Crocker Dining Hall 12-1p.m.
Poster Sessions, Bookstore, Info Tables, Massage, & More
Kiln Room 12 – 2 p.m.

Saturday Training Sessions 2-5 p.m.
 Peg Bledsoe: Oak Shelter Room
Raylene Phillips: Fred Farr Room
Patricia Lucas” Evergreen Room
Diane Speier & Elly Taylor: Hearth Room
Mavis Gewant: AfterGlow Room
Meaghan Pugh: Embers Room 

Dinner Crocker Dining Hall 6-7 p.m.
 
Bonfire and Songs for the Soul with Debbie Nargi-Brown
of Drum n’ Dance
Fire Pit near Crocker Dining Hall 7:30 p.m.
Refreshments

Sunday 11/17
Breakfast Crocker Dining hall: 7:30 a.m.

Registration and Ceu Tables open 7:30 – 1:00 Kiln & Farr Room
International Perspectives Panel 8:30 – 9:30  a.m. Fred Farr Room

APPPAH Members Meeting 10- 11:30 a.m.  Fred Farr Room

Congress Closing 11:30 a.m. Fred Farr Room

 Lunch 12-1 Crocker Dining Hall

Post Congress Workshops: 1:30 -5:30 p.m.
Pam England: AfterGlow Room
Gary Malkin with Bruce Cryer & Lisa Rafel: Embers Room
Wendy Anne McCarty: Oak Shelter Room

Dinner Crocker Dining Hall 6-7 p.m.